Snow Crab

Snow Crab buying guide
Common Name
Snow Crab (Opilio)
Scientific Name
Chionoecetes opilio
Market Names
tanner crab

Tabs

Acknowledgements


Seafood Watch by Monterey Bay Aquarium
Blue Ocean Institute
SeaChoice
Seafood Choices Alliance
Environmental Defense Fund
NOAA National Marine Fisheries Service
marine stewardship council